Ceredigion County Council Election 2017: The Results

By Chris Betteley in Politics

THE full results for each ward in the Ceredigion County Council elections are listed below.

Aberaeron: Elizabeth Evans (Welsh Liberal Democrats) 559; Owain Arwel Glyn Hughes (Plaid Cymru) 73.

Aberporth: Gethin Davies (PC) 386; Gethin James (Independent) 323; Stefani Flower (WLD) 114; Owen William Edward Millward (Welsh Conservatives) 90.

Aberystwyth Bronglais: Alun John Williams (PC) 342; Jamie Matthew Dearden (WLD) 47; Jamie Christopher Scott (Labour and Co-operative Party) 33.

Aberystwyth Central: Ceredig Wyn Davies (WLD) 215; Jeff Smith (PC) 73; Julie Karen    Makin (Wales Green Party) 35; Mark Robert Bolderston 12.

Aberystwyth North: Mark Antony Strong (PC) 313; Bryony Sian Davies (WLD) 180.

Aberystwyth Penparcau (two elected):    Steve Davies (PC) 354; Glyndwr Lloyd Edwards (WLD) 251; Dylan Paul Lewis (PC) 247; Lorrae Jones-Southgate 216; Charlie Kingsbury (WLD) 213; Alex Mangold (Welsh Labour) 177.

Aberystywth Rheidol: Mark Endaf Edwards (PC) 170; Mair Benjamin (WLD) 154; John Aled Davies (Ind) 134; Claudine Allison Young (WL) 97; Martin Wyn Shewring (Ind) 55.

Borth: Ray Quant (Ind) 326; Hugh Richard Michael Hughes (Ind) 285; Kevin Roy Price (PC) 158; Phil Turner-Wright (Ind) 65.

Capel Dewi: Thomas Peter Lloyd Davies (Ind) 362; John Gethin Jones (PC) 253.

Cardigan Mwldan: Thomas John Adams-Lewis (PC) 411; Myfanwy Sian Maehrlein (WLD) 371.

Cardigan Rhydyfuwch: Anne Elaine Evans (WLD) 258; Shan Elizabeth Williams (PC) 139.

Cardigan Teifi: Catrin Miles (PC) 168; Stephen Paul Greenhalgh (WLD) 120.

Ceinewydd/New Quay: Dan Potter (Ind) 261; Gill Hopley (Ind) 205; Faith Louise Millward (WC) 30.

Ceulanamaesmawr: Ellen Elizabeth Ap Gwynn (PC) 452; John Dilwyn Lewis (Ind) 368.

Ciliau Aeron: Marc Davies (Ind) 443; John Edward Charles Lumley (PC) 281; Sonia Rose Williams (Ind) 134.

Faenor: John Erfyl Roberts (WLD) 413; Talat Zafar Chaudhri (PC) 174; Gareth Stevan Kelly (WL) 95; Chris Simpson (WGP) 40.

Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn: Gareth Davies (PC) 236; Juliet Price (WLD) 143.

Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien: Paul James (PC) 267; Michael Chappell (WLD) 58; Wiliam Jac Rees (WL) 33; John Roy Morgan (WGP) 20.

Llanbedr Pont Steffan-Lampeter (two elected): Hag Harris (WL) 737; John Ivor Williams (Ind) 551; Elin Tracey Jones (PC) 270.

Llandyfriog: Neil Flower (WLD); James Wyn Reynolds Thomas (PC).

Llandysul Town: Evan John Keith Evans (Ind) 407; Peter Godfrey Evans (PC) 236.

Llanfihangel Ystrad: William Lynford Thomas (PC) 510; Angela Lewes-Gee (WLD) 274; Elly Foster (WGP) 77.

Llangeitho: David Rhodri Wyn Evans (Ind) 534; Margaret Eirwen James (Ind) 132; James Ralph Cook (Lab and Co-op) 82.

Llangybi: John Timothy Odwyn Davies (PC) 402; Dinah Mulholland (WL) 173.

Llanrhystud: David Rowland Rees-Evans (WLD) 482; Hywel Llyr Jenkins (PC) 140; Tony Geraghty (WL) 118; Alan Scott Durrant (Ind) 49; John Raymond Crocker (Green) 35.

Llansantffraed: Dafydd Wyn Edwards (Ind) 795; Peter James Harry Jones Hayfield (National Health Action Party) 228.

Lledrod: Ifan Lloyd Davies (Ind) 571; Aaron Benjamin 325; Angharad Danielle Adrienne Shaw (PC) 161.

Melindwr: Daniel Rhodri Davies (PC) 627; Gordon Patrick Walker (WLD) 165.

Penbryn: Emyr Gwyn James (Ind) 691; Steffan Jenkins (PC) 274.

Penparc: John Clive Davies (PC) 423; Des Davies (Ind) 265; Graham William Dixon (WLD) 142; Nigel Sydney Moore (WC) 121.

Tirmynach: Paul Hinge (WLD) 468; Richard Michael Lucas (PC) 365.

Tregaron: Catherine Jane Hughes (PC) 325; Karine Davies (WLD) 276.

Ystwyth: John Edwin Meirion Davies (WLD) 503; Mererid Jones (PC) 324.

The overall results are: Plaid Cymru, 19 seats; Independents, 13; Liberal Democrats, 8; Labour, 1; and one vacant seat to be decided on 8 June. The turnout was 53 per cent.

For full coverage of the election, see next week’s Cambrian News, available in shops and online on Wednesday

Related Articles

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C